ATX Networks
Optical Access
Home > Products > Optical Access > 1RU Transmitters > PFT-6: (6dBm or 4mW) 1310nm Optical Transmitter

PFT-6

(6dBm or 4mW) 1310nm Optical Transmitter

  • Features
  • Specs & Order Info
  • Other Documents
  • Wide bandwidth! 54~860MHz, high-performance single-mode 1310nm optical fiber transmitter
  • Supports analog and QAM digital applications
  • Wide range laser options, from 6dBm to 14dBm (4mW to 26mW), for multiple broadband applications
  • Optical power monitoring of input RF and laser status
  • RS232 port
  • Manual or automatic gain controls RF input level
  • Input voltage between 90-260Vac
  • Unit can be used for NTSC and PAL systems
  • Front panel RF test port -20dB
  • Low power consumption

Specifications | Ordering Information

Specifications

Optical Output Power in dBm 6, 8, 10, 12, 14 dBm
Optical Wavelength 1310nm
Laser Type DFB
Optical Connector Type SC/APC (FC/APC Optional)
RF Frequency Range 50~860 MHz
RF Input Level Range +15 to 20dBmV
RF Input Impedance 75Ω
In-Band Flatness ±1dB
Input Return Loss >15dB
Carrier-to-Noise (CNR)* >50dB
Composite Second Ordering (CSO)* >60dB
Composite Triple Beat(CTB)* >65dB
AGC Control Range ±5dB
MGC Control Range ±5dB
Power Supply Range 90-264 Vac
Power Consumption (typical) 30 watts
Operating Temperature 0° to 50°C
Storage Temperature -20° to +65°C
Relative Humidity <10%
Dimensions 19” (W) x 13” (D) x 1.75” (H)
Weight 9.15 lbs.

Ordering Information

Ordering Information
PFT-6 (6dBm or 4mW) 1310nm Optical Transmitter

PFT-6 Data Sheet

This data sheet contains branding from Pico Digital, a recent ATX subsidiary.

A new generation at work.

The I-HUB platform is ideal for minimizing fiber for Node+0, hub eliminations, node segmentations and RFoG, or reclaiming existing fibers for additional broadband subscriber narrowcast services and revenue generating business services. Learn more about this product.>