ATX Networks
Optical Access
Home > Products > Optical Access > GigaWave Digital Optical Gateway > GigaWave: Digital Link Extender 40 (DLX40) Solution

GigaWave

Digital Link Extender 40 (DLX40) Solution

The GigaWave DLX a next-generation digital optical gateway platform designed to provide cable operators with a powerful, futureproof and protocol-agnostic solution that enables them to expand the capacity of fiber access links between headends/hubs and outside plant facilities in a cost-effective and pay-as-you-grow manner. The aggregation platform integrates DWDM multiplexing, EDFA and optical switch functionality. When combined with the field-hardened and all-passive Digital Link Extender Receiver (DLR) unit, the pair form a platform that allows for the transmission of up to twenty 10 GigE optical links, redundantly across fiber distances of up to 60 km. The solution is ideal for use in areas where a legacy node serving area is converted into multiple Remote PHY (R-PHY)-based fiber deep nodes, which are fed via 10 GigE optical links. Support for PON transmission is also provided across the redundant links.

Video: A New DWDM Transport Solution for the Digital Access Network

  • Features
  • Specs & Order Info
  • Other Documents

Key Benefits

  • Supports Distributed Architecture – Enables reliable and fiber-efficient Remote PHY (R-PHY)-based fiber deep node deployments
  • Optimized Fiber Utilization – Transmit up to 20 US/DS 10 GigE optical links redundantly across two fibers
  • Advanced Resiliency – Redundancy across varying fiber distances is supported automatically
  • Passive Architecture – No actives required in the field results in increased reliability and decreased Opex (truck rolls/powering)
  • Plug & Play – Simply dial in primary and redundant path lengths on initial set-up. Maintains constant gain regardless of wavelength count from 1:20 (per direction)

Features (DLX40)

  • High level of integration maximizes rack space density and lowers power consumption
  • Optimized OSNR maintained in DS and US
  • High dynamic range and sensitivity
  • Fast optical switching time if fiber cut
  • SNMP/WEB GUI support
  • US/DS monitor ports and PON express ports
  • Two DLX40 modules per redundantly powered 1RU chassis
  • 1625nm OTDR insertion port optional at each output

Features (GW-DLR)

  • Integration of optical devices minimizes losses, improves uniformity and reliability
  • Completely passive with wide temperature range
  • Default packaging is three trays for a FOSC-C enclosure, but many options are available
  • US/DS monitor ports and PON express ports

Specifications | Ordering Information

 

Specifications

 

 

DLX40

 

GW-DLX40-V1REO / GW-DLX40-V2REO

10 GigE REMOTE PHY OPTICS

 

MIN

MAX

OPERATING WAVELENGTH, DS

ITU CH 18, 1547.72nm

ITU CH 37, 1563.05nm

OPERATING WAVELENGTH, US

ITU CH 42, 1528.77nm

ITU CH 61, 1543.73nm

UNIFORMITY ACROSS ALL PORTS

1 dB

BER (without FEC)

10E-12

DS EDFA OSNR

30 dB

UP EDFA OSNR

25 dB(1)

FIBER DISTANCE

5 km

40 km (v1) / 60 km (v2)

GAIN PER WAVELENGTH(2)

DS

-4 dB at 5 km

+3 dB at 40 km,

+5 dB at 60 km (v2 only)

UP

-3 dB at 5 km

+4 dB at 40 km,

+6 dB at 60 km (v2 only)

MONITOR PORTS

DS(3)

-21 dB

-19 dB

UP (3)

-21 dB

-19 dB

U-MON(4)

-21 dB

-19 dB

OPTICAL POWER, DEVICE 10 GigE DS TX LEVEL AT DLX40 OUTPUTS 1, 2

21 dBm Comp.

10 GigE UP RX LEVEL AT DLX40 OUTPUTS 1, 2

2.7 dBm Comp.

10 GigE UP RX LEVEL AT DLX40 PAIR * PORTS

-22 dBm/λ

-7 dBm/λ

OPTICAL POWER, SYSTEM ASSUMED SFP TRANSMIT RANGE

-1 dBm/λ

+3 dBm/λ

ASSUMED SFP RECEIVE RANGE

-22 dBm/λ

-7 dBm/λ

PON

GPON DS λ

1480nm

1500nm

GPON US λ

1290nm

1330nm

XGPON DS λ

1575nm

1580nm

XGPON US λ

1260nm

1280nm

GPON/XGPON DS AT GW-DLR Pon Port

3 dBm/λ

7 dBm/λ

GPON/XGPON UP AT DLX Pon Port

0.5 dBm/λ

5 dBm/λ

OPTICAL SWITCH

DS OPTICAL POWER RANGE AT OUT

-30 dBm

+22 dBm

UP OPTICAL POWER RANGE AT OUT

-40 dBm

+10 dBm

OPTICAL CROSSTALK

50 dB

ISOLATION

55 dB

SWITCHING TIME

25ms

TOTAL PROTECTION SWITCHING TIME

50ms

OPTICAL RETURN LOSS, OUT 1/OUT 2

45 dB

ENVIRONMENTAL

OPERATING TEMPERATURE

0°C to +50°C (+32°F to +122°F)

STORAGE TEMPERATURE

-40°C to +65°C (-40°F to +149°F)

STORAGE RELATIVE HUMIDITY

5-85% Non-condensing

PHYSICAL

PACKAGING

1 Slot of DLX40 Chassis, 2 Slots per 1RU

WEIGHT (DLX40-V1 / DLX40-V2)

4 lbs (1.8 kg) / 5 lbs (2.3 kg)

FRONT FEATURES

20x 10 GigE DS Inputs, 20x 10 GigE US Outputs, 2x Outputs

2x WL MON DS, 2x WL MON UP, 2x OTDR Ports

1x US Monitor, 1x EXP/PON, 6x Status LEDs

OUTPUT PORT CONNECTORS x2

SC/APC

ALL OTHER PORTS

LC/UPC

CERTIFICATIONS (Pending)

CE/FCC/CISPR-32 Class A, RoHS

NOTES:
(1) Derate US OSNR by 0.5 dB if optional OTDR ports present.
(2) ±1 dB, km based on Fiber Length Setting in software, gain increases 1 dB per 5 km step.

(3) With respect to levels at OUT1/2 ports.

(4) With respect to internal UP EDFA output. Intended for OSNR measurements.

 

 

DLX Chassis

 

GW-DLX-CHAS

NUMBER OF DLX SLOTS

2

NUMBER OF POWER SUPPLY SLOTS

2

NUMBER OF COMMUNICATION MODULE SLOTS

1

PHYSICAL

DIMENSIONS

1.75”H x 19.0”W x 23.0”D (4.45H x 48.26W x 58.4D cm)

WEIGHT

6.3 lbs (2.9 kg)

CERTIFICATIONS

CE/FCC/CISPR-32 Class A, RoHS

 

DLX Chassis (front view)

 

DLX Chassis (rear view)

 

DLX Power Supply

 

AC SUPPLY (GW-DLX-PSAC) / DC SUPPLY (GW-DLX-PSDC)

MIN

MAX

OPERATING DC VOLTAGE

-72 VDC

-36 VDC

OPERATING AC VOLTAGE

85 VAC

264 VAC

POWER CONSUMPTION (No Load)

11W

TOTAL LOAD

 

65W

ENVIRONMENTAL

OPERATING TEMPERATURE

0°C to +50°C (+32°F to +122°F)

STORAGE TEMPERATURE

-40°C to +65°C (-40°F to +149°F)

STORAGE RELATIVE HUMIDITY

5-95% Non-condensing

PHYSICAL

DIMENSIONS

1.7”H x 5.5”W x 5.6”D (4.3H x 14.0W x 14.2D cm)

WEIGHT

1.3 lbs (0.6 kg)

CERTIFICATIONS (Pending)

CE/FCC/CISPR-32 Class A, CB (UL60950-1), RoHS

 

DLX AC Power Supply (front view)

 

DLX DC Power Supply (front view)

 

 

DLX Communication Module

 

GW-DLX-COMM

POWER CONSUMPTION

1.25W

ENVIRONMENTAL

OPERATING TEMPERATURE

0°C to +50°C (+32°F to +122°F)

STORAGE TEMPERATURE

-40°C to +65°C (-40°F to +149°F)

STORAGE RELATIVE HUMIDITY

5-95% Non-condensing

PHYSICAL

DIMENSIONS

1.7”H x 6.2”W x 6.0”D (4.3H x 15.8W x 15.2D cm)

WEIGHT

1.0 lbs (0.5 kg)

CERTIFICATIONS (Pending)

CE/FCC/CISPR-32 Class A, RoHS

 

DLX Communication Module (front view)

 

 

Optical Multiplexer/Demultiplexer

 

  GW-DLR40-RENF / GW-DLR40-RELF

OPTICAL

MIN

MAX

10 GigE REMOTE PHY PORTS

OPERATING WAVELENGTH (ITU 18-37 & 42-61)

1528nm

1568nm

PASSBAND AT -0.5 dB

 

λn ± 0.12nm

INSERTION LOSS – IN TO INTENDED PAIR PORT

 

6.5 dB (Typ), 7.2 dB (Max)

INSERTION LOSS – IN TO DS MON

20 dB

22 dB

INSERTION LOSS – PAIR TO US MON

20 dB

22 dB

RIPPLE (With Each DWDM Passband)

 

0.5 dB

ADJACENT CHANNEL ISOLATION

25 dB

 

NON-ADJACENT CHANNEL ISOLATION

40 dB

 

UNIFORMITY ACROSS ALL PORTS

 

1 dB

EXPRESS PORT

OPERATING WAVELENGTH – BAND 1

1260nm

1520nm

OPERATING WAVELENGTH – BAND 2

1570nm

1660nm

INSERTION LOSS – IN* TO EXPRESS PORT

 

5.5 dB

ISOLATION – C-BAND SIGNAL TO EXPRESS

25 dB

 

ALL PORTS

OPTICAL RETURN LOSS

45 dB

 

DIRECTIVITY

45 dB

 

ENVIRONMENTAL

OPERATING TEMPERATURE

-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)

STORAGE TEMPERATURE

-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)

STORAGE RELATIVE HUMIDITY

5-95% Non-condensing

OPTICAL POWER HANDLING

300mW

MECHANICAL

PACKAGING

Three FOSC C-size single-width fiber splice trays. One tray has optics module cassette while the other two have 24 fiber splice inserts

FIBER TYPE

G.657.A1 Bend Insensitive 250um Fibers

FIBER LENGTH

2 ± 0.1m

(This results in ~30mm between trays ~1.97m in each splice tray loop)

US & DS MON PORT CONNECTORS

SC/APC

ALL OTHER PORTS

Bare Fiber Pigtails (See Color Code Below)

RELIABILITY

GR-1221-CORE

 

 

Fiber Color Coding (Standard TIA/EIA-598-A Color Code)

Port Name Fiber Color Buffer Transfer Tube Color Port Name Fiber Color Buffer Transfer Tube Color
DS ITU18

BLU

DS ITU30

BLU

US ITU42

ORG

US ITU54

ORG

DS ITU19

GRN

DS ITU31

GRN

US ITU43

BRN

US ITU55

BRN

DS ITU20

SLT

DS ITU32

SLT

US ITU44

WHT

US ITU56

WHT

DS ITU21

RED

DS ITU33

RED

US ITU45

BLK

US ITU57

BLK

DS ITU22

YEL

DS ITU34

YEL

US ITU46

VIO

US ITU58

VIO

DS ITU23

ROS

DS ITU35

ROS

US ITU47

AQU

US ITU59

AQU

 

   
DS ITU24

BLU

DS ITU36

BLU

 
US ITU48

ORG

US ITU60

ORG

 
DS ITU25

GRN

DS ITU37

GRN

 
US ITU49

BRN

US ITU61

BRN

 
DS ITU26

SLT

     
US ITU50

WHT

Primary

BLU

DS ITU27

RED

Secondary

ORG

US ITU51

BLK

Express Port

GRN

DS ITU28

YEL

Downstream Test

BRN

US ITU52

VIO

Upstream Test

SLT

DS ITU29

ROS

     
US ITU53

AQU

     

 

GW-DLR (stacked view)

 

GW-DLR (front view)

 

 

 

 

 

Ordering Information

PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION
GW-DLX40-V2REO DLX40 v2 module (up to 2 per chassis). 40x 100G spaced C-Band ITU, PON Express Port, 60 km Redundant Path and OTDR port, all LC/UPC except SC/APC launch ports
GW-DLX40-V1REO DLX40 v1 module (up to 2 per chassis). 40x 100G spaced C-Band ITU, PON Express Port, 40 km Redundant Path and OTDR port, all LC/UPC except SC/APC launch ports
GW-DLX-PSDC -48 VDC Power Supply (up to 2 per chassis)
GW-DLX-PSAC AC Power Supply (up to 2 per chassis)
GW-DLX-CHAS 1RU Chassis with 2 DLX module slots
GW-DLX-COMM Communication Module (always use 1 per chassis)
GW-DLX-FM1 Optional Fiber Management Kit, includes management bar and dual rear chassis support brackets
GW-DLR40-RENF Digital Link Extender Remote Field-hardened Passive Module, 40x 100G spaced C-Band ITU, Redundant Launch ports,PON Express Port, 250um pigtails,3x FOSC-450C size splicing trays, 2xSC/APC Monitor
GW-DLR40-RELF Digital Link Extender Remote Field-hardened Passive Module, 40x 100G spaced C-Band ITU, Redundant Launch ports, PON Express Port, 250um to LC/APC, 3x FOSC-450C size splicing trays, 2xSC/APC Monitor
GW-DLR40-RELR Digital Link Extender Rack Mount Field-hardened Passive Module, 40x 100G spaced C-Band ITU, Redundant Launch ports, PON Express Port, LC/UPC, 2xSC/APC Launch ports, 2 per GW-DLX-CHAS
GW-DLX-FAN Replacement 4-wire Fan assembly for DLX platform
GW-DLX-BLANK10 10pc blank panel kit for unused slots in DLX-CHAS
GW-DLX-KTCHDC Digital Link Extender Base Kit, incl. 2x DC power supplies, 1x Chassis, 1x Communication Module. No DLX or DLR included.

Stay Connected

Get the latest info on all of ATX’s solutions, new products and events.